Water Spinach | Kang Kong
Water Spinach Seeds
$3.99$199.99$3.19$159.99 Select options

Water Spinach Seeds

$3.99$199.99
$3.19$159.99

  • Good for humid, hot climates.
  • Aquatic plant.
  • Low to no maintenance.
Guaranteed Safe Checkout

Water Spinach (Water Convolvulus) Seeds

Botanical name: Ipomoea aquatica

Other names: Kangkong, Bamboo Leaf, Chinese Spinach, Morning Glory, Chinese Watercress

Water spinach is an aquatic or semi-aquatic, perennial plant native to Southeast and Northeast Asia. It is a trailing vine plant with long, pointed or arrow leaves and hollow, tube-like stems.

The plant is easy and fast to grow in subtropical and tropical regions. Reaching over 2 – 3 metres in length, it grows up to 10 cm a day. It is a highly productive plant that grows well in high rainfall areas, and in wet conditions such as ponds and river banks.

Culinary Uses

These leafy green vegetables are a staple in Chinese, Malaysian, Vietnamese, Indonesian and Singaporean (to name a few) cuisine. The flavour is mild, similar to spinach. Although most of the plant is edible, the young shoots and leaves have a sweeter and more tender flavour. The hollow stems add a crunchy and succulent texture to recipes.

Toss the leaves and stems into soups and stews, stir-fry with shrimp paste and aromatics, or blanch and use like spinach.

Grow Water Spinach

Water Convolvulus is a low maintenance plant that can be grown all year round in tropical and subtropical climates. The plant is frost tender and does not grow well in cold climates. It prefer temperatures ranging between 25 – 30°C.

It is easy to grow from seed, and can be grown in soil, if soil is well watered and moist at all times. Container growing is preferable as it will prevent it from becoming too invasive. When grown in a pot, partly submerge it in another pot of water to maintain constant moisture. Water spinach needs the same aquatic environment as paddy rice.

Harvest in 50 – 60 days. The plant can be cut and will continue to regrow. To successfully cut-and-come again, don’t cut more than 1/3 of the foliage.

Hydroponic or Microgreens

Water spinach is well suited to hydroponic grow methods. As a microgreen, it is ready to harvest in approximately seven days. The pointed leaves and long stem make it look like mini-bamboo.

Additional information

Weight N/A

Growing Instructions

Row Spacing

30 - 45 cm apart

Plant Spacing

5 cm

Sowing Depth

0.5 cm

Germination Soil Temperature

15 - 25°C

Germination Days

7 - 10 days

Days to Maturity

75 days (can harvest between 10 - 12 cm).

Planting Season

Plant in Spring & Autumn.

Position

Full sun. Rich and moist soil.

Life Cycle

Hardy annual.

Product Specifications

  • Botanical name: Ipomoea aquatica.
  • Non-GMO.
  • No chemical treatment.
  • Open pollinated, non-hybrid.
  • Seeds per gram: Approx. 20.
  • We do not ship to WA or Tasmania due to quarantine restrictions.