Garlic Chives Seed Packet | Seedmart Australia
Garlic Chives Seeds
$3.99$249.99$3.19$199.99 Select options

Garlic Chives Seeds

$3.99$249.99
$3.19$199.99

  • Grow as herbs or microgreens.
  • Mild garlic flavour.
  • Bee friendly herb variety.
Guaranteed Safe Checkout

Garlic Chives Seeds – Herbs & Microgreens

Common Names: Garlic chives, Chinese chives, kau tsoi
Botanical Name: Allium tuberosum
Family: Alliaceae

What are Garlic Chives?

Garlic chives, scientifically known as Allium tuberosum, are perennial herbs that form dense clumps of grass-like leaves, typically reaching a maximum height of 25 cm. Each bulb yields 4 to 5 leaves and are flat, measuring approximately 0.5 cm in width.

These herbs produce flat-headed sprays of star-shaped white flowers with a subtle, sweet scent. Chinese chives are not only easy to cultivate but adaptable to a variety of soil conditions.

Culinary Uses

Unlike garlic or onion, garlic chives do not have an edible bulb. Instead, the edible parts include its flat leaves and white flowers. The flavour is milder than regular garlic, making it a popular choice for egg & fish dishes. Chop the leaves up finely and add to sauces, soups, salads, stir-fries or use as a garnish. Add chives during the last part of your cooking, as overcooking may cause them to become fibrous. The flower buds are edible and can be used as a garnish or added to Asian cuisine.

Ornamental Uses

Garlic chives are a pretty, decorative edging plant that complements herb and vegetable gardens. The petite, white, star-shaped flowers suit cottage or traditional garden.

Growing Information

Garlic chives are good companion plants to roses as they help deter aphids and other unwanted pests. They attract beneficial bees and insects to your garden.

Recommended Planting Time

The optimal times for sowing seeds is in mid-spring, or alternatively, you can divide existing clumps during the spring or autumn seasons.

Planting Depth

When planting, cover the rhizomes with approximately 2 cm of soil.

Growing Tips

To divide clumps, trim the tops of the chives, gently lift the clumps, trim the roots, and separate the rhizomes. Rhizomes are able to be replanted. Regular division, preferably every two years, will enhance the vigor of the chump. Avoid allowing the plants to set seed unless you intend to save seeds, as this can reduce the clump’s vigor.

Sowing Period for Garlic Chives

JANFEBMARAPRMAYJUNJULAUGSEPOCTNOVDEC
Arid
Cool
Sub-Tropical
Temperate
Tropical

Additional information

Weight N/A

Growing Instructions

How to Grow Garlic Chives Herbs

  • Space plants 15 cm apart.
  • Sowing depth: 0.8 cm.
  • Soil temperature: 15º – 20ºC.
  • Maturity: 70 – 90 days.
  • Sow in Autumn and Spring.
  • Grows up to 50 cm height.
  • Perennial variety.
  • Full sun with well-drained soil at a pH of 6.0.

How to Grow Garlic Chives Microgreens

  • Sow rate: 40 – 50 grams for a 10 x 20″ growing tray.
  • Do not pre-soak seeds.
  • Moisten soil, flatten 3-4 cm soil in tray. Prefers to grow in soil instead of hydroponic method.
  • Cover with tray lid. Store in well ventilated area away from light until the seeds germinate. Garlic chives can have a slow germination time of 1 – 2 weeks. Lightly water 1-2 times daily.
  • Uncover and place in light. Water 1-2 times daily.
  • Harvest time: 21 days.

Product Specifications

  • No chemical treatment.
  • GMO Free
  • Open-pollinated.
  • Variety: Allium tuberosum.
  • Seeds per gram: Approx. 250.
  • We do not ship to Tasmania due to quarantine restrictions.