Fenugreek Sprouts | Isolated | Seedmart
Fenugreek Sprouting Seeds Organic
$3.99$19.99$3.19$15.99 Select options
Sale!

Fenugreek Sprouting Seeds Organic

$3.99$19.99
$3.19$15.99

-20%
  • Australian grown fenugreek.
  • Aromatic sprouting variety.
  • Medicinal herb.
Guaranteed Safe Checkout

Fenugreek Sprouting Seeds Organic

Botanical name: Trigonella foenum-graecum
Family: Fabaceae
Other names: Methi, Bird’s Foot, Greek Clover

Fenugreek is a medicinal and traditional herb native to Iran and parts of India. In Indian cuisine, fenugreek is a common spice used in curries. In Middle Eastern, Northern African, and Indian cuisine, fenugreek leaves are used as a herb.

When sprouted, fenugreek has a distinctive flavour and texture. The crunchy sprouts have a spicy, curry-like, and bitter taste. Mix them with alfalfa and clover sprouts to subdue the flavour.

Fenugreek sprouts are:

  • Nutrient-rich with vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants.
  • High in protein.
  • One of the greenest and tallest sprouts.
  • Suitable for making herbal infusions.
  • Easy and fast to grow at home.

Australian Grown Fenugreek Seeds

Our fenugreek seeds are organically grown in Australia. Use fenugreek sprouts in salads, sandwiches, wraps, or stir-fries.

How to Grow Fenugreek Sprouts

  1. Soak 1 – 2 tablespoons of fenugreek seeds in cold water for 6-8 hours.
  2. Rinse and drain well.
  3. Use a sprouting jar or sprouting bag:
    • For a sprouting jar, place the jar upside down at an angle to drain for 8-12 hours. Rinse with cold water every 8-12 hours and repeat until seeds sprout.
    • For a sprouting bag, hang it on a hook and let it drain for 8-12 hours. Rinse seeds with water and repeat the process until sprouts appear.

You can yield approximately 1 -2 cups of fresh fenugreek sprouts from 1 – 2 tablespoons of seeds.

Tips

  • Grows best in temperatures below 23°C.
  • The ideal time to harvest fenugreek sprouts is at eight days when they have reached maturity and their nutritional peak.

Additional information

Weight N/A

Product Specifications

  • No chemical treatment.
  • Non-GMO.
  • Australian grown organic seed variety.
  • Seeds per gram: Approximately 75.
  • Botanical name: Trigonella foenum-graecum.
  • We do not ship to Tasmania due to quarantine restrictions.