Spinach Ceylon Malabar Red Stem Seeds | Seedmart Australia
Ceylon Spinach Red Stem Vegetable Seeds
$2.99$59.99$2.39$47.99 Select options

Ceylon Spinach Red Stem Vegetable Seeds

$2.99$59.99
$2.39$47.99

  • Tropical, warmer climate variety.
  • Fast and prolific growth.
  • Spinach substitute.
Guaranteed Safe Checkout

Ceylon (Malabar) Spinach Red Stem Vegetable Seeds

Botanical Name: Basella alba ‘Rubra’

Synonyms: Malabar Spinach; Vine Spinach

This is a green leaf – red stem version of the attractive climbing leafy green, rich in vitamins A and C, a perennial vine that will grow as an annual in cooler areas and is frost-tender. It can be eaten raw in salads or lightly cooked in stir-fries. It has a flavor similar to spinach. The older leaves develop a ‘slipperiness’; this mucilaginous property has been used traditionally as a thickening agent for soups and stews.

Plant Type: Warm season short-lived perennial

Plant Height: 1.5 – 2 m, requires a trellis

Sow When:

  • Temperate Subtropical: Spring behind glass for extra heat, October – February
  • Tropical: Late March – August

Germination: Germinate best at 22 – 27°C soil temp.

Depth: 20 mm deep

Position: Sun or semi-shade

Sow Where: Sow direct into warm soil

Soil Type: Rich, fertile, moist soil; pH 5.5 – 6.7

Spacing: 30 cm between plants

Details: Soaking seed before sowing improves germination; self-sows readily. 70 days to harvest; to harvest, tip-prune the vines, taking the young tender shoots and leaves to encourage branching.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

Packet, 5 grams, 25 grams, 100 grams

Product Specifications

  • Non-GMO.
  • No chemical treated.
  • Open pollinated, heirloom variety.
  • Botanical name: Basella alba.
  • Seeds per gram: Approx 35.
  • We do not ship to Tasmania due to quarantine restrictions.