Mung Bean Sprouts
Mung Bean Sprouting Seeds Organic
$9.99 Original price was: $9.99.$4.99Current price is: $4.99. Select options
Sale!

Mung Bean Sprouting Seeds Organic

Original price was: $9.99.Current price is: $4.99.

-50%
Guaranteed Safe Checkout

Mung Bean Sprouting Seeds Organic

Botanical name: Vigna radiata
Family: Fabaceae
Common names: Mung bean, green bean, bean sprout, moong, moog dal, munggo and green soy

Versatile and Easy to Grow

Mung beans are a versatile sprouting seed that is tasty and super easy to grow. They add a crunchy texture and mild, sweet flavour to salads, sandwiches, wraps, stir-fries, curries and stews.

Originating from the Indian subcontinent, they are widely grown in tropical and warmer climates. Our mung beans, available as organic or untreated seed varieties, are Australian grown.

A staple legume in Asian and Indian cuisine, mung beans are a good source of plant-based protein for vegan and vegetarian diets. Mung beans contain approximately 3 g Protein per 1 cup serving.

Sprout them in a jar for 2 – 3 days and add them to a range of raw food dishes. Make your own protein mix with chickpeas, lentils and mung beans or try our organic protein mix sprouting seeds.  

Mung beans can also be grown on a tray for up to five days. The full-sized sprouts (with white tails) are ideal for stir-fries, noodle dishes, and Asian soups. Add bean sprouts to pho, a delicious Vietnamese noodle soup.

Benefits of Mung Bean Sprouts

Grow sprouts all year round and enjoy an abundant supply of fresh, living greens. Mung beans are a low calorie and nutritious way to add protein to your diet. Sprouted legumes, including lentils and chickpeas, add texture to a meal and feel more substantial than tiny seeded varieties (such as broccoli, alfalfa, or kale). As a low GI food, mung beans help you feel fuller for longer.

Dried mung beans store well if kept in cool and dry conditions. Easy to prepare, versatile, and economical, mung beans are a staple pantry item.

Mung Bean Microgreens

Did you know that mung beans can be grown as microgreens? To grow as microgreens, you’ll need to grow on a tray and use coco coir or organic soil as the grow medium. Mung microgreens take approximately 7 – 10 days to grow.

Australian grown

Additional information

Weight 5 kg
size

, , , , , , ,

Growing Instructions

How to Sprout Mung Beans

These seeds can be sprouted using a glass sprouting jar, sprouting colander or hemp sprouting bag. The steps for sprouting in a jar are as following:

  • Pre-soak seeds: 6 – 8 hours.
  • Method: Rinse 4 – 6 tbsp of pre-soaked seeds with cool water for a few minutes. Add the seeds to your jar. Fill jar 3/4 with cool water. Tilt the jar upside down and use the sprouting lid to drain the water from your seeds. Leave the jar in an upside-down position for 8-12 hours. This allows the water to drain from the seeds, while maintaining moisture levels. A bowl or dish rack helps keep the jar in a position that allows water to drain. Don’t let the seeds sit in a pool of water.
  • Rinse and repeat: Every 8-12 hours, you’ll need to rinse your seeds for a few minutes and refill the jar with fresh water. Tilt the jar upside down and leave it to drain. Repeat this process until your sprouts are ready for harvest.
  • Yield: After 3 – 4 days, the yield will be approx. 1 – 1 1/2 cups of living sprouts.

Click here to download a sprouting guide with growing tips, instructions & troubleshooting.

Product Specifications

  • Australian grown.
  • Available as an organic seed or untreated seeds variety.
  • No chemical treatment.
  • GMO Free.
  • Botanical name: Vigna radiata.
  • Seeds per gram: Approx. 13.
  • We do not ship to Tasmania due to quarantine restrictions.