Blue Forget Me Not Flowers | Seedmart Australia
Forget-Me-Nots Royal Indigo Blue Flower Seeds
$19.99$99.99$11.99$59.99 Select options

Forget-Me-Nots Royal Indigo Blue Flower Seeds

$19.99$99.99
$11.99$59.99

  • Vibrant blue and yellow flowers.
  • Suitable for container growing.
  • Cottage garden favourite.
Guaranteed Safe Checkout

FORGET-ME-NOTS ‘Royal Indigo Blue’ Flower Seeds

Botanical Name: Myosotis sylvatica

Synonyms: Myosotis alpestris

These charming, cottage garden flowers are a beautiful blue, adding a touch of whimsy to any garden space. With their green leaves and small flowers featuring bright yellow centers, they make a delightful addition to mixed borders, meadows, woodlands, containers, pots, and baskets. Additionally, they are perfect for cutting and arranging in bouquets.

Forget Me Not flowers are adaptable to various soil types and garden positions, requiring minimal maintenance. They self-sow freely under the right conditions, creating a beautiful carpet of flowers that attract bees, butterflies, and other beneficial insects.

Growing Instructions:

  • Plant Type: Biennial, growing up to 30cm tall
  • Sow When:
    • Temperate: Sow in early spring or late summer for best results.
    • Subtropical: Sow seeds in autumn or early spring.
    • Tropical: Plant seeds during the cooler months for optimal growth.
  • Germination: 7-14 days
  • Depth: Scatter seeds lightly on the soil surface and press gently.
  • Position: Partial shade to full sun
  • Soil Type: Well-drained, fertile soil
  • Spacing: Thin seedlings to 15-20 cm apart
  • Details: Keep soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Mulch around plants to retain moisture and suppress weeds.
  • Harvest: Flowers will bloom in spring and continue through early summer. Deadhead spent flowers to encourage continuous blooming.

 

Additional information

Weight 1 kg
size

, , , , , ,